Nomination Round - Guys Voting

Status
Not open for further replies.

Arbalest

黒い剣士
Moderator
Right, this topic will be for all the voting for the guys, though don't expect this to open until 10pm tonight. Ryo will be making a similar one for the Gals.
For voting, all you need to do is make a list of 1 - 19 and write in your vote for each group, afterwards, we'll tally up how many votes each character gets in each group and the highest goes through to join the others.

As an example, you could vote like so:

1. Otani
2. Kazuo Kiriyama
3.
4.
and so on.

The vote will be open until thursday, or maybe extended if we see it necessary(forums acting up or otherwise), and of course, for the fact that you're voting for from 19 groups this time, hah.
 

Nyani

Student Council President
Alrighty my votes, some groups will have no vote, as they are unknown to me or I don't like any of the characters and do not want to give them an advantage for no reason, if I watch some before thursday and find I like a char I will update.

1 Sento Oumi - Fight Ippatsu! Juuden-Chan!!
2 Keitaro Urashima – Love Hina
3 Zelgadis – Slayers
4 No vote
5 No vote
6 D – Vampire Hunter D
7 No vote
8 Nyx – Neo Angelique Abyss
9 Cloud Strife – FFVII: ACC + On a way to a smile
10 No vote
11 No vote since Kogarashi is removed :p
12 No vote
13 Ikuto Tsukiyomi – Shugo Chara!
14 Death the Kid – Soul Eater
15 No vote
16 No vote
17 Nagihiko Fujisaki – Shugo Chara!
18 Vegeta – Dragonball Z
19 Canti – FLCL
 

Arbalest

黒い剣士
Moderator
1. Otani - Lovely Complex
2. Shotaro Kaneda - Akira
3. Zelgadis - Slayers
4. Nabeshin - Excel Saga
5. N/A as of yet
6. Harunobu Madarame - Genshiken
7. Gray Fullbuster - Fairy Tail(likely to change)
8. Kenji Kusanagi - Koutetsushin Jeeg
9. Frieza - Dragonball Z
10. Kaoru Yamasaki - Welcome to the NHK
11. Kouji Kabuto - Mazinger
12. Loran Cehack - Turn A Gundam
13. N/A as of yet
14. Akiyuki Takehara - Xam'd Lost Memories
15. Van - Gun X Sword
16. Tenma Kenzou - Monster
17. Touma Kamijo - To Aru no Magistsu no Index
18. Vegeta - Dragonball Z
19. Gundam F Gundam..er. i mean, Setsuna F Seiei - Gundam 00
 

Rena Ryuugu

Oyashiro-Sama
1. Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES
2. Keitaro Urashima – Love Hina
3. Zelgadis – Slayers
4. Lord Yupa – Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
5. Shinichi Chiaki - Nodame Cantabile
6. Mechazawa – Cromertie High School
7. Gray Fullbuster – Fairy Tail
8. Koizumi Itsuki – Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
9. Kazuya Shibuya – Ghost Hunt
10. Zaraki Kenpachi – Bleach
11. Dante – Devil May Cry
12. Fate Averuncus – Negima
13. Negi Springfield – Negima
14. Death the Kid – Soul Eater
15. Keiichi Maebara – Higurashi Ni Naku Koro Ni
16. Sven Vollfied – Black Cat
17. Touma Kamijo – To Aru Majutsu no Index
18. Vegeta – Dragonball Z
19. Gauron – Full Metal Panic!
 

Fudce

Great Teacher
1. Hachirota Hoshiro - Planetes
2. - - -
3. Zelgadis Graywords - Slayers
4. Danjuro Eiga - Bamboo Blade
5. - - -
6. Harunobu Madarame - Genshiken
7. - - -
8. - - -
9. - - -
10. Ken Sugisaki - Seitokai no Ichizon
11. - - -
12. Fate Averruncus - Negima!
13. Negi Springfield - Negima!
14. - - -
15. Van - Gun X Sword
16. - - -
17. Nagihiko Fujisaki - Shugo Chara!
18. Ash Ketchum - Pokemon
19. Gauron - Full Metal Panic!
 

SciFiBoy!

Great Teacher
1. no vote
2. Keitaro Urashima – Love Hina
3. no vote
4. no vote
5. Mikami Teru – Death Note
6. Harunobu Madarame – Genshiken
7. no vote
8. no vote
9. Frieza – Dragonball Z
10. Zaraki Kenpachi – Bleach
11. no vote
12. King Bradley – Full Metal Alchemist
13. no vote
14. Snufkin – Moomins
15. Keiichi Maebara – Higurashi Ni Naku Koro Ni
16. no vote
17. no vote
18. Ash Ketchum – Pokémon
19. Gauron – Full Metal Panic!
 
1. Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES

2. Shotaro Kaneda – Akira
3.
4. Nabeshin – Excel Saga
5.
6. Justy Ueki Taylor – Irresponsible Captain Taylor (damn you for putting Madarame in the same group)
7.
8. Koizumi Itsuki – Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
9. Cloud Strife – FFVII: ACC + On a way to a smile
10. Kaoru Yamasaki – Welcome to the NHK
11. Alberto – Giant Robo
12. Akira Fudou - Devilman
13.
14.
15. Van – Gun X Sword
16. Mugen – Samurai Champloo
17.
18. Light Yagami – Death Note
19. Gauron – Full Metal Panic!
 

Ryo Chan

Symphogear
1. Hachirota Hoshio
2. Keitaro Urashima
3. up for sale
4. up for sale
5. Konohamaru
6. Up for sale
7. Gray Fullbuster
8. Koizumi
9. Frieza (is a dude?)
10. Zaraki Kenpachi (ken-chan \o/)
11. Dante
12. Fate Averuncus
13. Negi Springfield
14. Haseo (i am the terror of death after all)
15. Sasuke (Chidori!!!!)
16. up for sale
17. Buu!
18 Vegeta (what does the scouter say about it's power level?)
19. Setsuna F Seiei(o, u get it, ei ei o)
 

Titan

Time-Traveller
1. Hachirota Hoshiro – Planetes
2. Keitaro Urashima – Love Hina
3. Zelgadis Graywords – Slayers
4. Danjuro Eiga – Bamboo Blade
5. Mikami Teru – Death Note
6. Harunobu Madarame – Genshiken
7. Gray Fullbuster – Fairy Tail
8. Itsuki Koizumi – The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
9. Cloud Strife – FFVII: ACC + On a way to a smile
10. Zaraki Kenpachi – Bleach
11. Dante – Devil May Cry
12. Fate Averuncus – Negima!
13. Negi Springfield – Negima!
14. Death the Kid – Soul Eater
15. Van – Gun X Sword
16. Sven Vollfied – Black Cat
17. Touma Kamijo – Toaru Majutsu no Index
18. Light Yagami – Death Note
19. Gauron – Full Metal Panic!
 

Rui

Karamatsu Boy
Administrator
I missed a lot being on minimal prowling mode the last few days. I enjoy seeing the battle progress quickly though!

Group 6 was harsh :(

1. Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES
2. Sanji - One Piece
3. Zelgadis – Slayers
4. Nabeshin – Excel Saga
5. Shinichi Chiaki - Nodame Cantabile
6. Harunobu Madarame – Genshiken
7. Hisoka – Hunter X Hunter
8. Koizumi Itsuki – Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
9. Kazuya Shibuya – Ghost Hunt
10. Zaraki Kenpachi – Bleach
11. Alberto – Giant Robo
12. Akira Fudou - Devilman
13. Tezuka Kunimitsu – Prince of Tennis
14. Haseo - .hack//G.U roots
15. Uchiha Sasuke – Naruto
16. Tenma Kenzou – Monster
17. Buu – Dragonball Z
18. Light Yagami – Death Note
19. Setsuna F Seiei – Gundam 00

R
 

Asdrubael

School Idol
1. Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES
2. Kazuo Kiriyama – Battle Royal
3. Zelgadis – Slayers
4. Lord Yupa – Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
5. Mikami Teru – Death Note
6. D – Vampire Hunter D
7. Hisoka – Hunter X Hunter
8. Koizumi Itsuki – Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu
9. Cloud Strife – FFVII: ACC + On a way to a smile
10. Kaoru Yamasaki – Welcome to the NHK
11. Dante – Devil May Cry
12. Fate Averuncus – Negima
13. Negi Springfield – Negima
14. Haseo - .hack//G.U roots
15. Uchiha Sasuke – Naruto
16. Abel Nightroad – Trinity Blood
17. Buu – Dragonball Z
18. Light Yagami – Death Note
19. Canti – FLCL
 

ayase

State Alchemist
1. Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES*
2. Shotaro Kaneda – Akira
3. Zelgadis – Slayers
4. Nabeshin – Excel Saga
5. Mikami Teru – Death Note
6. Justy Ueki Taylor – Irresponsible Captain Taylor
7. Pass
8. Pass
9. Pass
10. Kaoru Yamasaki – Welcome to the NHK
11. Kouji Kabuto – Mazinger
12. Akira Fudou - Devilman
13. Pass
14. Snufkin – Moomins
15. Keiichi Maebara – Higurashi Ni Naku Koro Ni
16. Pass
17. Pass
18. Light Yagami – Death Note
19. Canti – FLCL

Okay, I have to ask. I've noticed it so many times and perhaps I'm the clueless one, but why do so many people write Planetes like that? プラネテス - Puranetesu. Plan-et-ess. It certainly isn't 'Planet Ee Ess' or anything like that, what gave anyone the idea they should capitalise the last two letters?
 

ayase

State Alchemist
Nope, in Japanese it's written with Katakana and Greek characters (all capitalised) like so:

230px-Planetes_manga_vol_1.jpg


The only source I can find for that peculiar naming convention is AnimeNfo.com. But anyway, enough off topic-ness. When it takes two minutes for a message to post it's not the time to get into discussions about petty things like this.
 

MaxonTreik

Chuunibyou
1. Mamoru Takamura - Hajime no Ippo
2. Sanji – One Piece
3. Zelgadis – Slayers
4. Lord Yupa – Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
5. Casshern/Tetsuya Azuma – Neo Human Casshern
6. Mechazawa – Cromartie High School
7. Hiruma – Eyeshield 21
8. Kenji Kusanagi - Koutetsushin Jeeg
9. Amon – Witch Hunter Robin
10. Zaraki Kenpachi – Bleach
11. Kouji Kabuto – Mazinger
12. Akira Fudou - Devilman
13. Tezuka Kunimitsu – Prince of Tennis
14. Snufkin – Moomins
15. Van – Gun X Sword
16. Tenma Kenzou – Monster
17. Touma Kamijo – To Are Magistsu no Index
18. Vegeta – Dragonball Z
19. Gauron – Full Metal Panic!

Good lord, I hope these spelling mistakes are sorted for the real battles.
 

Deaths Jester

Magical Girl
1. Sento Oumi
2. Sanji
3. Pass
4. Pass
5. Shinichi Chiaki
6. Harunobu Madarame
7. Kenshi Masaki
8. Kogarashi
9. Cloud Strife
10. Ken Sugisaki
11. Kogarashi
12. King Bradley
13. Negi Springfield
14. Death the Kid
15. Keiichi Maebara
16. Mugen
17. Touma Kamijo
18. Pass
19. Gauron
 

Durial666

Straw Hat Pirate
1. Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES
2. Keitaro Urashima – Love Hina
3. Shigeru Akagi - Akagi
4. Lord Yupa – Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
5. Shinichi Chiaki - Nodame Cantabile
6. Mechazawa – Cromertie High School
7. Gray Fullbuster – Fairy Tail
8. Kenji Kusanagi - Koutetsushin Jeeg
9. Kazuya Shibuya – Ghost Hunt
10. Kaoru Yamasaki – Welcome to the NHK
11. Dante – Devil May Cry
12. King Bradley – Full Metal Alchemist
13. Negi Springfield – Negima
14. Snufkin – Moomins
15. Cain Warlock – Black Blood Brothers
16. Mugen – Samurai Champloo
17. Buu – Dragonball Z
18. Ash Ketchum – Pokémon
19. Gauron – Full Metal Panic!
 

Dracos

Dragon Knight
1. Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES
2. Shotaro Kaneda – Akira
3. Zelgadis – Slayers
4. Nabeshin – Excel Saga
5. Mikami Teru – Death Note
6. D – Vampire Hunter D (how could you put D against Madarame)
7. Kenshi Masaki – Isekai no Seikishi Monogatari (no idea who any of these are, but this is related to Tenchi)
8. Nyx – Neo Angelique Abyss
9. Kazuya Shibuya – Ghost Hunt
10. Kaoru Yamasaki – Welcome to the NHK
11. Dante – Devil May Cry
12. Fate Averuncus – Negima
13. Joseph Jobson – Blassreiter
14. Death the Kid – Soul Eater
15. Cain Warlock – Black Blood Brothers
16. Abel Nightroad – Trinity Blood (abel against Sven nooooo!!)
17. Touma Kamijo – To Are Magistsu no Index
18. Light Yagami – Death Note
19. Gauron – Full Metal Panic!

Had to make a few guesses there.
 

Lupus

Baka Ranger
Group 1

Hachirota Hoshiro – PlanetES

Group 2

Shotaro Kaneda – Akira

Group 3

Shigeru Akagi - Akagi

Group 4

Lord Yupa – Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind

Group 5

Casshern/Tetsuya Azuma – Neo Human Casshern

Group 6

D – Vampire Hunter D

Group 7

Hisoka – Hunter X Hunter

Group 8

Kenji Kusanagi - Koutetsushin Jeeg

Group 9

Amon – Witch Hunter Robin

Group 10

Kuro – Tekkonkinkreet

Group 11

Alberto – Giant Robo

Group 12

King Bradley – Full Metal Alchemist

Group 13

Ikuto Tsukiyomi – Shugo Chara!

Group 14

Akiyuki Takehara – Xam'd Lost Memories

Group 15

Van – Gun X Sword

Group 16

Tenma Kenzou – Monster

Group 17

Touma Kamijo – To Are Magistsu no Index

Group 18

Vegeta – Dragonball Z

Group 19

Canti – FLCL
 

Mutsumi

Guild Member
1 Otani
2 Sanji
3 Zelgadis Greywords
4 Nabeshin
5 Teru Mikami
6 Mechazawa
7 Gray Fullbuster
8 Kogarashi
9 Cloud Strife
10 Kenpachi
11 Dante
12 King Bradley
13 Negi Springfield
14 Snufkin
15 Sasuke Uchiha
16 Abel Nightroad
17 Buu
18 Vegeta
19 Gauron
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top